Athletic Schedules

2017 Bulldog Football

Date Opponent  (Game Time) Location
August 18 Summertown (7:00) Home
August 25 Harpeth  (7:00) Away
September 1 Houston County  (7:00) Home
September 8 Perry County (7:00) Away
September 15 East Hickman (7:00) Away
September 22 Lewis County (7:00) Home
September 29 Scotts Hill (7:00) Home
October 6 Riverside (7:00)  Away
October 13 Open
October 20 Franklin Road Academy (7:00) Home
October 27 Waverly (7:00) Away
 
2016 Lady Volleydawgs

Date Opponent Location Time
August 15 Perry County Away JV-5, V-6
August 16 Montgomery Central * Away JV-5, V-6
August 18 Lewis County* Home JV-5, V-6
August 19 Hampshire Home JV-4, V-5
August 22 Columbia Central Away JV-5, V-6
August 23 Waverly* Away JV-5, V-6
August 25 Creek Wood* Home JV-5, V-6
August 27 Freed-Hardeman Tournament Away Varsity Only TBA
August 29 Spring Hill Away JV-5, V-6
August 30 Camden* Home JV-5, V-6
September 1 East Hickman* Home JV-5, V-6
September 6 Fairview* Away JV-5, V-6
September 8 Montgomery Central* Home JV-5, V-6
September 10 McEwen Invitational Away-Varsity Only TBA
September 12 Tri-Match @ HCHS

McEwen & Perry Co.

Home – Varsity Only Match 1 – 4:30, Match 2 – 5:30, Match 3 – 6:30
September 13 Waverly* Home JV-4, V-5
September 15 Lewis County* Away JV-5, V-6
September 19 Spring Hill Home JV-5, V-6
September 20 Camden* Away JV-5, V-6
September 23 Creek Wood* Away JV-5, V-6
September 24 Jr. Varsity Tournament @ McEwen Away TBA
September 26 Columbia Central Home JV-5, V-6
September 27 Fairview*

(Senior Night)

Home JV-5, V-6
September 29 East Hickman* Away JV-5, V-6
September 30 Hampshire Away JV-4:30, V-5:30
October 3-4 District 11-AA Tournament Away@ Waverly TBA
October 11 Region Tournament TBA TBA
2016 Golf

Date Opponents Location Time
August 4 Lewis County, Santa Fe, Hampshire Centerville 3:30
August 9 Lewis County, Santa Fe, Hampshire Hohenwald 3:30
August 11 Columbia Academy, Lewis County Centerville 3:30
August 16 ColumbiaAcademy, LewisCounty Stoney Brook 4:00
August 18 Grace Christian, Creek Wood, Fairview Montgomery Bell 4:00
August 22 Columbia Academy Centerville 3:30
August 23 Waverly Centerville 3:30
August 25 Perry County, Loretta Buffalo River 3:30
August 30 Grace Christian, Fairview Centerville 4:00
August 31 Grace Christian Forrest Crossing 4:00
September 1 Montgomery Central, Creek Wood Montgomery Bell 4:00
September 7 Perry County Centerville 3:30
September 8 Stewart County Paris Landing 3:30
September 13 Waverly, Lewis County Waverly 3:30
September 15 Creek Wood Centerville 3:30
September 19 District Tournament Greystone 8:00
September 26 Regional Tournament Montgomery Bell TBA
October4-5 State Tournament Manchester TBA
2016 Lady Bulldog Soccer

Date Opponent Location Time
August 16 Creek Wood* Home 6:00
August 18 Fairview* Away 6:00
August 25 Montgomery Central* Home 6:00
August 30 Waverly* Away 5:00
September 6 Columbia Academy* Home 6:00
September 8 Culleoka* Away 6:00
September 13 East Hickman* Away 6:30
September 15 Cornersville* Home 6:00
September 22 Grace Christian* Away 6:00
September 27 Richland* Away 6:00
October 3 East Hickman Home 6:00

*= District Game

Head Coach, Larry Rochelle

2016 Cross Country

Date Opponent/Location Time
August 11 Dickson Jamboree @ Buckner Park 4:00
August 18 Fairview @ Bowie Park 4:00
August 30 Dickson @ Buckner Park 4:00
September 6 Henry Horton Park 4:00
September 8 Fairview @ Bowie Park TBA
September 13 Lawrenceburg @ David Crockett Park 5:00
September 20 Dickson @ Buckner Park 4:00
October 6 Steeplechase Nashville 5:00
October 15 MSCCA Championships @ Dickson TBA
2016-17 Lady Bulldog Basketball

Date Opponent Location Start Time
November 15 Santa Fe

Hall of Fame

Away 6:00
November 17 Columbia Central

Hall of Fame

Away 6:00
November 21 Perry County Home 6:00
November 22 Grace Christian Home 6:00
November 28 Hampshire Away 6:00
December 2 Waverly* Away 6:00
December 6 Stewart County* Away 6:00
December9 East Hickman* Away 6:00
December 10 Perry County Away 6:00
December 12 Camden* Home 6:00
December 16 Lewis County* Home 6:00
December 28,29, 30 Above the Rim

Christmas Invitational

Tournament

Home 10:00
January 3 Creek Wood* Home 6:00
January 6 Montgomery Central* Home 6:00
January 9 Grace Christian Away 6:00
January 10 Fairview* Away 6:00
January 13 Waverly* Home 6:00
January 17 Stewart County* Home 6:00
January 21 East Hickman* Home 6:00
January 23 Hampshire Home 6:00
January 27 Lewis County* Away 6:00
January 31 Camden* Away 6:00
February 3 Creek Wood* Away 6:00
February 7 Montgomery Central* Away 6:00
*=District Play Girls V start @ 6:00

Boys V start ~ 7:30

 Head Coach:

Thomas Stanley

2016-17 Bulldog Basketball

Date Opponent Location Start Time
November 15 Santa Fe

Hall of Fame

Away 6:00
November 17 Columbia Central

Hall of Fame

Away 6:00
November 21 Perry County Home 6:00
November 22 Grace Christian Home 6:00
November 28 Hampshire Away 6:00
December 2 Waverly* Away 6:00
December 6 Stewart County* Away 6:00
December 9 East Hickman* Away 6:00
December 10 Perry County Away 6:00
December 12 Camden* Home 6:00
December 16 Lewis County* Home 6:00
December 28,29, 30 Above the Rim

Christmas Invitational

Tournament

Home 10:00
January 3 Creek Wood* Home 6:00
January 6 Montgomery Central* Home 6:00
January 9 Grace Christian Away 6:00
January 10 Fairview* Away 6:00
January 13 Waverly* Home 6:00
January 17 Stewart County* Home 6:00
January 21 East Hickman* Home 6:00
January 23 Hampshire Home 6:00
January 27 Lewis County* Away 6:00
January 31 Camden* Away 6:00
February 3 Creek Wood* Away 6:00
February 7 Montgomery Central* Away  6:00
*=District Play Girls V start @ 6:00

Boys V start ~ 7:30

 Head Coach:

Chris Dawson

2017 HCHS Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time
March 13-18 TN River Classic See Below
March 13 Wayne County Home 7:00 v
March 14 McKenzie Camden 7:00 v
March 15 Camden Camden 4:30 v
March 17 Martin Westview Waverly 7:00 v
March18 TN RiverClassic Championship TBD
March 20 Creek Wood Home 6:00 v
March 21 Creek Wood Away 4:30jv, 7:00v
March23 Stewart Co. (DH) Away 4:30v, 7:00 v
March 25 Waverly@PringlesPk Jackson 2:00 v
March 28 Perry County Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
March 30-April 1 Lewis Co Wood Bat Tournament Away TBD
April3 East Hickman Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April4 East Hickman Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April6 Houston Co. (DH) Home 4:30 v, 7:00 v
April7 Culleoka Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April10 Lewis County Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 11 Lewis County Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 13 Culleoka Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 14 Camden Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 17 Fairview Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 18 Fairview Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April21 Harpeth Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 24 Collinwood Home 5:00 v
April 25 Collinwood Away 5:00 v
April 27 Harpeth Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
May 1 Perry County Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
May 4 Start District Tournament TBD
Head Coach ClayChessor
AssistCoach Craig Shelton
2017 Lady Bulldog Softball

2017 HCHS Softball
Date Opponent Location  Time
March 13 East Hickman Away 5:30 JV
March 14 Perry County Away 5:00 JV
March 16 McEwen Away 4:30 JV
March 17 Sara Beth Whitehead Memorial Tournament – Jackson, TN TBA
March 18 Sara Beth Whitehead Memorial Tournament – Jackson, TN TBA
March 21 Harpeth Home 4:30 JV (prior)
March 22 Lewis County Away 1:00
March 24

March 25

Buffalo River Springfest Lobelville/

Linden

TBA
March 27 Fairview Away 5:00 JV
March 28 Linden Away 5:00
April 4 Creek Wood Away 5:00 JV
April 6 Camden Away 5:00 JV
April 7 Diamond Classic Waverly TBA
April 8 Diamond Classic Waverly TBA
April 11 Lewis County Home 5:00
April 13 Montgomery Central Away 5:00 JV
April 18 Stewart County Home 5:00JV
April 20 Fairview Home 5:00 JV
April 21 McEwen Home 5:00 JV
April 24 Perry County Home 5:00 JV
April 27 East Hickman (Sr. Night) Home 5:30 JV
May 3-12 District Tournament
2017 Bulldog Soccer

March 9 Home Richland 6:00
March 13 Away Columbia Academy 6:00
March 16 Away East Hickman 6:30
March 21 Away Waverly 6:00
March 23 Home Harpeth 6:00
March 24 Home East Hickman 5:00
April 4 Away Grace Christian JV 5:00,V 7:00
April 11 Away Creek Wood 6:00
April 13 Home Wayne Co 6:00
April 18 Home Culleoka 6:00
April 20 Home Spring Hill JV 5:00, V 7:00
April 25 Home Fairview JV 5:00, V 7:00
April 27 Home Montgomery Central JV 5:00, V 7:00
 Head Coach

Larry Rochelle

2017 HCHS Tennis

Date Opponent Location Time
March 16 Grace Christian Home 3:30
March 20 Lewis County Home 4:00
March 21 East Hickman Away 4:00
March 23 Mt. Pleasant Home 4:00
April 4 Columbia Academy Away 4:00
April 6 Mt. Pleasant Away 4:00
April 11 East Hickman Home 4:00
April 13 Grace Christian Away 4:00
April 18 Columbia Academy Home 3:30
April 20 Lewis County Away 4:00
May 1-5 District Team Tournament TBA
May 8-9 DistrictIndividual Tournament TBA
May 11 Girls Region TBA
May 12 Boys Region TBA
May 15-16 Single/Double Region TBA
Coach:

Lonnie D. Horner

 

Home matches will be played at HCHS Tennis Courts

2017 Track & Field

2017 HCHS Track

Date Location
March 7 @ Creek Wood
March 14 @ Creek Wood
March 21 Home
March 30 @ Fairview
April 6 @ Fairview
April 14 @ Creek Wood
April 18 Home
April 27 @ Creek Wood (Championship -must qualify)
May 2 Home
May 5 Creek Wood**Limited events** (will go if Home meet is cancelled due to participation)
May 9 & 11 Subsection & Section meets
May 16 & 18 Subsection & Section meets

HCHS Organizations

Art Club

HCHS Scarlet Regiment

 

2016 Competition Schedule

October 1 – Stones River, Siegel High School

October 8 – Bandapalooza, Portland High School

October 15 – Music City Invitational, McGavock High School

November 5 – Divison II State Championship, Stewarts Creek High School

HCHS is proud to acknowledge that 2016 marks the 62nd anniversary of the Hickman County High School Chapter of the National Beta Club.  

Founded in 1934, the National Beta Club is an academic honor society, which acknowledges and rewards outstanding students for their accomplishments in the classroom, leadership qualities, character, and service involvement to school and community.  

2016-2017 HCHS Beta Club Officers:

President: Cooper Mays

Vice-President: Jake Martin

Secretary: Katelyn Prince

Treasurer: Cody Johnson

Publicity Coordinator: Rachel Walls

Historian: Rachel Owens

Faculty Sponsors: Melissa Istre & Tabby Plunkett

 

Membership

The membership of this organization shall be made up from among the students with a 93 or above cumulative GPA with no grades below 85 in any subject and who, because of their worthy character, good mentality, credible achievement, and commendable attitude, have been approved for membership by the executive head of the Hickman County High School; provided, of course, that these students meet the requirements as set in the By-Laws of this organization as appended in here below.

Invitation to the club shall be made in the Sophomore year after two consecutive semesters of meeting the above grade requirements.

Membership Guidelines:

  • maintain a CUMULATIVE GPA of 93 or above each semester with no grades below 85 on report card. Students whose cumulative average drops below 93 or makes below an 85 in any subject on their report card are on probation for one semester.  If grades are not maintained for a second semester, the student is no longer eligible for membership.
  • gain faculty and administrative approval
  • maintain a clean discipline record
  • pay yearly dues ($20.00 new members, $10.00 returning members)
  • complete service hours – 5 hours of service EACH semester. Students who do not meet the service requirement will be placed on probation until hours owed are turned in.

Choir

FBLA – Future Business Leaders of America

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) brings business and education together in a positive working relationship through innovative leadership and career development programs. This is done through community service, field trips and competition.

2016-2017 FBLA Officers

  • President – Jake Martin
  • Vice-President – Cody Johnson
  • Secretary – Ben Bentley
  • Treasurer – Colby Shelton
  • Faculty Sponsor – Becky Cude

FCA – Fellowship of Christian Athletes

FCCLA – Family, Career and Community Leaders of America

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America is a national Career and Technical Student Organization that provides personal growth, leadership development, and career preparation opportunities for students in Family and Consumer Sciences education.

Our Mission is to promote personal growth and leadership development through Family and Consumer Sciences education. Focusing on the multiple roles of family member, wage earner and community leader, members develop skills for life through: character development, creative and critical thinking, interpersonal communication, practical knowledge, and career preparation.

The Empower theme focuses on how students must make the right choices and recognize that they hold the key to doing great things as individuals, FCCLA members, students, leaders and members of their families and communities.

2015-2016 Officers:

President: Kailey Cannon

Vice President: Emma Nicholson

Secretary: Samantha Kiest

Treasurer: Bailey Baker

Social Planner: Mikey Wenner

Currently, Our FCCLA Chapter is in the process of completing their competition projects for District. Our District 5 Competition is on February 26, 2016 and we hope to advance to State Competitions in Chattanooga this March.

Last semester, we did a Breast Cancer Awareness Fundraiser where we sold T-shirts and at the end donated $400 to the American Cancer Society. A few of the members and the sponsor completed the entire walk as well.

 

FFA – Future Farmers of America

Hickmanite

The Hickmanite now has a blog!  Click HERE to keep up with all Hickman County High School news.

HOSA – Health Occupation Students of America

HCHSHOSA2015

What is HOSA?

HOSA is a leadership organization for students who are interested in the medical field.

History

HOSA was founded in November 1976 with 6 states. The first advisor of HCHS HOSA was Mrs. Helen McCaleb in 1977. During the first National Convention, the state of Tennessee was recognized for the creation of the HOSA symbol.

Mission

The mission of HOSA is to enhance the delivery of compassionate, quality healthcare by providing opportunities for knowledge, skill and leadership development of all health science education students, therefore, helping the student meet the needs of the healthcare community.

Motto

Innovate-Inspire-Ignite

Activities

Banana Pudding Festival

Vanderbilt Trip

St. Thomas Trip

Blood Drives

Disaster Drills

Canned Food Drives

Christmas Angels

Officers

Advisor – Mrs. Libby Claud

President – Emma Gasparro

Vice President – Rachel Hudgins

Secretary – Chloe Estes

Historian – Katie Conder

Recorder – Lexi Nolen

Event Planner – Katelynn Allgood

48 total Members

HCHS JROTC

Mission Statement

To motivate young people to be better citizens.

What is JROTC?

JROTC is devoted to growth both as a student and as a person.  It is a cooperative effort on the part of the Army and the host institution to give opportunities for total development and self-improvement.  Our organization teaches self-discipline, confidence, and pride in a job well-done, as well as offering challenges and opportunities to:

-sharpen communication skills

-promote and encourage citizenship through participation in community projects

-develop leadership potential

-strengthen self-esteem

-improve physical fitness

-provide incentives to live drug-free

-promote graduation from high school

-develop a solid foundation for career development

 

2016-17 Staff

Senior Army Instructor- Major Kenneth Bell

Master Sergeant Scott Riley

Batallion Commander C/LTC Cayla Culpepper
Executive Officer C/MAJ Bethany Demumbran
Command Sergeant C/CSM Jesse Sims
Battalion Adjutant S1-C/Captain Ben Chilton
Security S2-C/Captain John Blankenship
Operations/Training S3-C/Major Steven Caldwell
Supply S4-C/Captain Torrie Byrum
Public Affairs S5-C/Captain Trinity Turner
1st Sergeant C/1SG William Taylor
Company Commander C/Captain Mikayla Roberts

Upcoming Events

Military Ball April 8, 2017

Pride & Spirit

Science Club

Skills USA

Spanish Club

  • 2016-17 Spanish Club has 73 members!
  • To join Spanish class, students must have taken or be currently enrolled in Spanish I or Spanish II.
  • Yearly dues are $5.00
  • What does Spanish Club do? We discuss topics and partake in activities related to Spanish culture.
  • Faculty Sponsor: Senorita Ashley Totty
STAR Teens

  • STAR TEENS PURPOSE: Peer leadership is a service learning concept in which teens are trained to be role models for peers and to provide important life education for younger students. Peer leadership supports the development of responsible, healthy, drug-free young people through a partnership of the school, community, and family. It reinforces positive values of honesty, responsibility, self-discipline, healthy living, commitment to family, and respect and service to others.
  • STAR TEENS MOTTO: Making a difference.

Star Teens meeting 1

  • STAR TEENS ACTIVITIES:*Great American Smoke-Out
    • *Through With Chew
    • *Kick Butts
    • *Suicide Awareness and Prevention Month
    • *Anti-Bullying Month
    • *Trick or Trunk (with the Student Council)
    • *Go Red Heart Month
    • *Hand out literature about no smoking, no dipping, no bullying
    • *Take part in a community-wide Reward/Reminder program targeting local businesses against selling tobacco to under-age teens.
    • *Create public service announcements against tobacco use which are  aired over KIX-96
    • *Adopted a fifth grade class at the Centerville Intermediate School

STAR Teens crazy picture

  • HCHS ADVISORS: Karen Rogers, Jennifer Cooper
  • SPONSOR: Hickman County Health Council, Teresa Gregory, sponsor.
  • CLUB OFFICERS:
    • President: Zachary Swafford
    • Vice President: Megan McAlister
    • Secretary: Sarah Middleton
    • Reporter: Destiny Hartley
    • Photographer: Hannah Craddock
HCHS Student Council

Student Council is the student government association that strives to promote school spirit, participation and a little fun. Activities such as Homecoming, Queen of Hearts, King of Shamrocks, and a Luau pre-game basketball party are organized by Student Council.  Valentines Day deliveries and collecting gifts for needy children at Christmas are other services that Student Council members provide.  Student Council is made up of a student body President, Vice-President, and Secretary and the President, Girl Student Council Representative and Boy Student Council Representatives from each class.

Student Council 2016-2017

  • Executive Council
    • President – Rachel Walls
    • Vice President – Cooper Mays
    • Secretary – Rachel Hudgins
  • Senior Class
    • Class President – Courtney McCoy
    • Girl Rep – Taryn McCaleb
    • Boy Rep – Levi Parks
  • Junior Class
    • Class President – Cyrus Franck
    • Girl Rep – KaliRae Rochelle
    • Boy Rep – Hunter Mayberry
  • Sophomore Class Officers
    • Class President – Eilish Bennett
    • Girl Rep – Jillian Estes
    • Boy Rep – Dylan Alderson
  • Freshman Class Officers
    • Class President – McKale Baltz
    • Girl Rep – Jessica Simpson
    • Boy Rep – Nathaniel Sanders
  • Club Sponsor – Tiffany Peters

Yearbook