Athletic Schedules

HC Hickman County logo
2017 Bulldog Football

Date Opponent  (Game Time) Location
August 11

August 18

HC Jamboree (7:00)

Summertown (7:00)

Home

Home

August 25 Harpeth  (7:30) Away
September 2 Houston County  (2:00pm)

***Rescheduled due to weather***

Home
September 8 Perry County (7:00) Away
September 15 East Hickman (7:00) Away
September 22 Lewis County (7:00) Home
September 29 Scotts Hill (7:00)    **Homecoming** Home
October 6 Riverside (7:00)  Away
October 13 Open
October 20 Franklin Road Academy (7:00)  **Sr.Night** Home
October 27 Waverly (7:00) Away
 

 

2018 Bulldog Football

Date Opponent  (Game Time) Location
August 17 Summertown (7:00) Away
August 24 Harpeth  (7:00) Home
August 31 Houston County  (7:00) Away
September 7 Perry County (7:00) Home
September 14 East Hickman (7:00) Home
September 21 Lewis County (7:00) Away
September 28 Scotts Hill (7:00) Away
October 5 Riverside (7:00) Home
October 12 Open
October 19 Franklin Road Academy (7:00) Away
October 26 Waverly (7:00)**Sr.Night** Home
     
2017 Lady Volleydawgs

Date Opponent Location Time
August 14 Columbia Academy Away JV-5, V-6
August 15 McEwen/Madison Academic Home V-only
August 17 Waverly Away JV-5, V-6
August 21 Columbia Central Away JV-5, V-6
August 24 East Hickman* Home JV-5, V-6
August 26 Freed-Hardeman Tournament Away V-only
August 29 Santa Fe* Away JV-5, V-6
August 31 Waverly/Columbia Central Home V-only
September 5 Fairview Home JV-5, V-6
September 7 Harpeth* Home JV-5, V-6
September 12 Grace Christian* Home JV-5, V-6
September 14 East Hickman* Away JV-5, V-6
September 18 Summertown Away JV-5, V-6
September 19 Santa Fe*^ Home JV-5, V-6
September 22 WillCo Tournament Away V-Only
September 23 WillCo Tournament Away V-Only
September 26 Harpeth* Away JV-5, V-6
September 28 Grace  Christian* Away JV-5, V-6
October 3 District Tourn. Semi Finals @ EHHS V-Only
October 5 District Tourn. Finals @ EHHS V-Only
October 10 Region Tournament
October 12 Sub State
October 18-20 State Tournament
*= District Match
^= Senior Night
2017 Golf

Date Opponents Location Time
August 1 Columbia Academy Stoney Brook 4:00
August 3 Fairview, Columbia Academy Montgomery Bell 4:00
August 8 Columbia Academy, Fairview, East Hickman Centerville 3:30
August 10 Cheatham Co. Centerville 4:00
August 14 Summertown Summertown 4:00
August 15 Lewis Co. Lewis Co. 4:00
August 17 Perry Co. Buffalo River 4:00
August 22 Lewis Co., Perry Co. Centerville 4:00
August 24 Fairview, Forrest Henry Horton 4:00
August 29 Summertown Centerville 4:00
August 31 Fairview, Forest Henry Horton 4:00
September 5 Lewis Co., Summertown Centerville 4:00
September 7 District Tournament Henry Horton TBA
September 14 Region Tournament Henry Horton TBA
2017 Lady Bulldog Soccer

Date  Opponent  Location  Time 
August 15 Culleoka* Home 6:00
August 17 Richland High* Home 6:00
August 24 East Hickman* Away 7:00
August 29 Grace Christian* Home 6:30
September 7 McEwen Home 6:00
September 12 Columbia Academy* Away 7:00
September 14 Culleoka Away 6:00
September 21 McEwen Away 6:00
September 26 Waverly Home 6:30
September 28 East Hickman Home 7:00
October 2 Wayne County Away 5:00

Head Coach, Larry Rochelle

*= District Game

2017 Cross Country

Date Opponent/Location Time
August 17 MSCCA All-Comers Fairview @ Buckner Park 4:30
September 7 MSCCA All-Comers Fairview @ Bowie Park 4:30
September 12 MSCCA All-Comers Chapel Hill @ Henry Horton 4:00
September 26 MSCCA All-Comers Lawrenceburg @ Davey Crockett State Park 4:30
October 10 MSCCA All-Comers Spring Hill @ Ring Farm 4:30
October 14 MSCCA Championships Dickson @ Buckner Park 10:00
2017-18 Lady Bulldog Basketball

HCHS Basketball
Date Opponent Location Start Time
November 14 Santa Fe

Hall of Fame

Home 6:00
November 16 Columbia Central

Hall of Fame

Away 6:00
November 20 Perry County Away 6:00
November 21 Grace Christian Away 6:00
November 28 Spring Hill Home 6:00
December 1 Culleoka Away 6:00
December 5 Waverly Away 6:00
December 8 Creek Wood Away 6:00
December 12 Fairview Home 6:00
December 15 East Hickman Home 6:00
December 18 Perry County Home 6:00
December 19 Culleoka Home 6:00
December 28,29,  30 Above the Rim

Christmas Invitational

Tournament

Home 10:00
January 4 Grace Christian Home 6:00
January 5 Camden Away 6:00
January 9 Stewart County Away 6:00
January 12 Lewis County Home 6:00
January 16 Waverly Home 6:00
January 19 Creek Wood Home 6:00
January 23 Fairview Away 6:00
January 26 East Hickman Away 6:00
January 30 Camden Home 6:00
February 1 Spring Hill Away 6:00
February 2 Stewart County Home 6:00
February 6 Lewis County Away 6:00
February 12 Girls Quarter-Finals
February 13 Boys Quarter Finals
February 16 Semi-Finals @EHHS
February 17 Finals @ EHHS
Boys Coach Chris Dawson
Girls Coach Thomas Stanley
2017-18 Bulldog Basketball

HCHS Basketball
Date Opponent Location Start Time
November 14 Santa Fe

Hall of Fame

Home 6:00
November 16 Columbia Central

Hall of Fame

Away 6:00
November 20 Perry County Away 6:00
November 21 Grace Christian Away 6:00
November 28 Spring Hill Home 6:00
December 1 Culleoka Away 6:00
December 5 Waverly Away 6:00
December 8 Creek Wood Away 6:00
December 12 Fairview Home 6:00
December 15 East Hickman Home 6:00
December 18 Perry County Home 6:00
December 19 Culleoka Home 6:00
December 28,29,  30 Above the Rim

Christmas Invitational

Tournament

Home 10:00
January 4 Grace Christian Home 6:00
January 5 Camden Away 6:00
January 9 Stewart County Away 6:00
January 12 Lewis County Home 6:00
January 16 Waverly Home 6:00
January 19 Creek Wood Home 6:00
January 23 Fairview Away 6:00
January 26 East Hickman Away 6:00
January 30 Camden Home 6:00
February 1 Spring Hill Away 6:00
February 2 Stewart County Home 6:00
February 6 Lewis County Away 6:00
February 12 Girls Quarter-Finals
February 13 Boys Quarter Finals
February 16 Semi-Finals @EHHS
February 17 Finals @ EHHS
Boys Coach Chris Dawson
Girls Coach Thomas Stanley
2017 HCHS Baseball

Date Opponent Location Time
March 13-18 TN River Classic See Below
March 13 Wayne County Home 7:00 v
March 14 McKenzie Camden 7:00 v
March 15 Camden Camden 4:30 v
March 17 Martin Westview Waverly 7:00 v
March18 TN RiverClassic Championship TBD
March 20 Creek Wood Home 6:00 v
March 21 Creek Wood Away 4:30jv, 7:00v
March23 Stewart Co. (DH) Away 4:30v, 7:00 v
March 25 Waverly@PringlesPk Jackson 2:00 v
March 28 Perry County Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
March 30-April 1 Lewis Co Wood Bat Tournament Away TBD
April3 East Hickman Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April4 East Hickman Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April6 Houston Co. (DH) Home 4:30 v, 7:00 v
April7 Culleoka Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April10 Lewis County Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 11 Lewis County Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 13 Culleoka Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 14 Camden Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 17 Fairview Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 18 Fairview Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April21 Harpeth Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
April 24 Collinwood Home 5:00 v
April 25 Collinwood Away 5:00 v
April 27 Harpeth Away 5:00 v, 7:30jv
May 1 Perry County Home 5:00 v, 7:30jv
May 4 Start District Tournament TBD
Head Coach ClayChessor
AssistCoach Craig Shelton
2017 Lady Bulldog Softball

2017 HCHS Softball
Date Opponent Location  Time
March 13 East Hickman Away 5:30 JV
March 14 Perry County Away 5:00 JV
March 16 McEwen Away 4:30 JV
March 17 Sara Beth Whitehead Memorial Tournament – Jackson, TN TBA
March 18 Sara Beth Whitehead Memorial Tournament – Jackson, TN TBA
March 21 Harpeth Home 4:30 JV (prior)
March 22 Lewis County Away 1:00
March 24

March 25

Buffalo River Springfest Lobelville/

Linden

TBA
March 27 Fairview Away 5:00 JV
March 28 Linden Away 5:00
April 4 Creek Wood Away 5:00 JV
April 6 Camden Away 5:00 JV
April 7 Diamond Classic Waverly TBA
April 8 Diamond Classic Waverly TBA
April 11 Lewis County Home 5:00
April 13 Montgomery Central Away 5:00 JV
April 18 Stewart County Home 5:00JV
April 20 Fairview Home 5:00 JV
April 21 McEwen Home 5:00 JV
April 24 Perry County Home 5:00 JV
April 27 East Hickman (Sr. Night) Home 5:30 JV
May 3-12 District Tournament
2017 Bulldog Soccer

March 9 Home Richland 6:00
March 13 Away Columbia Academy 6:00
March 16 Away East Hickman 6:30
March 21 Away Waverly 6:00
March 23 Home Harpeth 6:00
March 24 Home East Hickman 5:00
April 4 Away Grace Christian JV 5:00,V 7:00
April 11 Away Creek Wood 6:00
April 13 Home Wayne Co 6:00
April 18 Home Culleoka 6:00
April 20 Home Spring Hill JV 5:00, V 7:00
April 25 Home Fairview JV 5:00, V 7:00
April 27 Home Montgomery Central JV 5:00, V 7:00
 Head Coach

Larry Rochelle

2017 HCHS Tennis

Date Opponent Location Time
March 16 Grace Christian Home 3:30
March 20 Lewis County Home 4:00
March 21 East Hickman Away 4:00
March 23 Mt. Pleasant Home 4:00
April 4 Columbia Academy Away 4:00
April 6 Mt. Pleasant Away 4:00
April 11 East Hickman Home 4:00
April 13 Grace Christian Away 4:00
April 18 Columbia Academy Home 3:30
April 20 Lewis County Away 4:00
May 1-5 District Team Tournament TBA
May 8-9 DistrictIndividual Tournament TBA
May 11 Girls Region TBA
May 12 Boys Region TBA
May 15-16 Single/Double Region TBA
Coach:

Lonnie D. Horner

 

Home matches will be played at HCHS Tennis Courts

2017 Track & Field

2017 HCHS Track

Date Location
March 7 @ Creek Wood
March 14 @ Creek Wood
March 21 Home
March 30 @ Fairview
April 6 @ Fairview
April 14 @ Creek Wood
April 18 Home
April 27 @ Creek Wood (Championship -must qualify)
May 2 Home
May 5 Creek Wood**Limited events** (will go if Home meet is cancelled due to participation)
May 9 & 11 Subsection & Section meets
May 16 & 18 Subsection & Section meets

HCHS Organizations

HC Hickman County logo

Art Club

HCHS Scarlet Regiment

 

HCHS is proud to acknowledge that 2016 marks the 62nd anniversary of the Hickman County High School Chapter of the National Beta Club.  

Founded in 1934, the National Beta Club is an academic honor society, which acknowledges and rewards outstanding students for their accomplishments in the classroom, leadership qualities, character, and service involvement to school and community.  

2017-2018 HCHS Beta Club Officers:

President: Ben Bentley

Vice-President: Jake Martin

Secretary: Kalirae Rochelle

Treasurer: Lilly Owens

Publicity Coordinator: Mikala Blackmon

Historian: Madelyn True

Faculty Sponsors: Melissa Istre & Tabby Plunkett

 

Membership

The membership of this organization shall be made up from among the students with a 93 or above cumulative GPA with no grades below 85 in any subject and who, because of their worthy character, good mentality, credible achievement, and commendable attitude, have been approved for membership by the executive head of the Hickman County High School; provided, of course, that these students meet the requirements as set in the By-Laws of this organization as appended in here below.

Invitation to the club shall be made in the Sophomore year after two consecutive semesters of meeting the above grade requirements.

Membership Guidelines:

  • maintain a CUMULATIVE GPA of 93 or above each semester with no grades below 85 on report card. Students whose cumulative average drops below 93 or makes below an 85 in any subject on their report card are on probation for one semester.  If grades are not maintained for a second semester, the student is no longer eligible for membership.
  • gain faculty and administrative approval
  • maintain a clean discipline record
  • pay yearly dues ($20.00 new members, $10.00 returning members)
  • complete service hours – 5 hours of service EACH semester. Students who do not meet the service requirement will be placed on probation until hours owed are turned in.

Choir

FBLA – Future Business Leaders of America

2017-2018 FBLA Officers

  • President – Cody Johnson
  • Vice-President – Jake Martin
  • Secretary – Lilly Owens
  • Treasurer – Dawson Wright
  • Faculty Sponsor – Becky Cude
Mission Statement:  FBLA’s mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship through innovative leadership and career development programs.
FBLA Activities:
Competitive Events
Business Field Trip
Mum Fund Raiser
Service Project

FCA – Fellowship of Christian Athletes

FCCLA – Family, Career and Community Leaders of America

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America is a national Career and Technical Student Organization that provides personal growth, leadership development, and career preparation opportunities for students in Family and Consumer Sciences education.

Our Mission is to promote personal growth and leadership development through Family and Consumer Sciences education. Focusing on the multiple roles of family member, wage earner and community leader, members develop skills for life through: character development, creative and critical thinking, interpersonal communication, practical knowledge, and career preparation.

The Empower theme focuses on how students must make the right choices and recognize that they hold the key to doing great things as individuals, FCCLA members, students, leaders and members of their families and communities.

2017-2018 Officers:

President: 

Vice President: 

Secretary: 

Treasurer: 

Social Planner: 

 

FFA – Future Farmers of America

Hickmanite

The Hickmanite now has a blog!  Click HERE to keep up with all Hickman County High School news.

HOSA – Health Occupation Students of America

HCHSHOSA2015

What is HOSA?

HOSA is a leadership organization for students who are interested in the medical field.

History

HOSA was founded in November 1976 with 6 states. The first advisor of HCHS HOSA was Mrs. Helen McCaleb in 1977. During the first National Convention, the state of Tennessee was recognized for the creation of the HOSA symbol.

Mission

The mission of HOSA is to enhance the delivery of compassionate, quality healthcare by providing opportunities for knowledge, skill and leadership development of all health science education students, therefore, helping the student meet the needs of the healthcare community.

Motto

Innovate-Inspire-Ignite

Activities

Banana Pudding Festival

Vanderbilt Trip

St. Thomas Trip

Blood Drives

Disaster Drills

Canned Food Drives

Christmas Angels

Officers

Advisor – Mrs. Libby Claud

President – Madelyn True

Vice President – Hailey Carter

Secretary – Jillian Cost

Historian – Maggie Davis

Event Planner – Macie Garrette

BITZ Coordinator – Sara Pickard

HCHS JROTC

Mission Statement

To motivate young people to be better citizens.

What is JROTC?

JROTC is devoted to growth both as a student and as a person.  It is a cooperative effort on the part of the Army and the host institution to give opportunities for total development and self-improvement.  Our organization teaches self-discipline, confidence, and pride in a job well-done, as well as offering challenges and opportunities to:

-sharpen communication skills

-promote and encourage citizenship through participation in community projects

-develop leadership potential

-strengthen self-esteem

-improve physical fitness

-provide incentives to live drug-free

-promote graduation from high school

-develop a solid foundation for career development

 

2017-18 Staff

Senior Army Instructor- Lieutenant Colonel Charles Price

Army Instructor – 1st Sergeant Scott Riley

Battalion Commander C/LTC Sarah Middleton
Battalion Executive Officer C/MAJ Michael Taylor
Command Sergeant Major C/CSM Mason Davis
Deputy Chief of Staff C/MAJ Mason McClearen
Battalion Adjutant S1-C/Captain Morgan Fox
Security S2-C/Captain Raquel Zitta
Operations/Training S3-C/Captain Jacob Hetherington
Supply S4-C/Captain Kenni Lafferty
Public Affairs S5-C/Captain Brianna Rodriquez
Communications

Company Commander

S6-C/Captain

C/CPT

Abigail Gardner

Deanna williams

1st Sergeant C/1SG Domanick Moss
Company Executive Officer C/2LT Amethyst Hodgson

 

Upcoming Events:

Military Ball April 7, 2018

Pride & Spirit

2017-18 Officers:

President: Kalirae Rochelle

Vice President:  Jordan Pickard

Secretary:  Jillian Cost

Meeting Coordinators:  Macie Garrette & Maggie Davis

Club Community Relations:  Hailey Carter

Sponsor – Mrs. Julie Rice

Science Club

Skills USA

Spanish Club

  • To join Spanish class, students must have taken or be currently enrolled in Spanish I or Spanish II.
  • Yearly dues are $5.00
  • What does Spanish Club do? We discuss topics and partake in activities related to Spanish culture.
  • Faculty Sponsor: Senorita Ashley Totty
STAR Teens

  • STAR TEENS PURPOSE: Peer leadership is a service learning concept in which teens are trained to be role models for peers and to provide important life education for younger students. Peer leadership supports the development of responsible, healthy, drug-free young people through a partnership of the school, community, and family. It reinforces positive values of honesty, responsibility, self-discipline, healthy living, commitment to family, and respect and service to others.
  • STAR TEENS MOTTO: Making a difference.

Star Teens meeting 1

  • STAR TEENS ACTIVITIES:*Great American Smoke-Out
    • *Through With Chew
    • *Kick Butts
    • *Suicide Awareness and Prevention Month
    • *Anti-Bullying Month
    • *Go Red Heart Month
    • *Hand out literature about no smoking, no dipping, no bullying
    • *Take part in a community-wide Reward/Reminder program targeting local businesses against selling tobacco to under-age teens.
    • *Create public service announcements against tobacco use which are  aired over KIX-96
    • *Adopted a fifth grade class at the Centerville Intermediate School

STAR Teens crazy picture

  • HCHS ADVISORS: Karen Rogers, Jennifer Cooper
  • SPONSOR: Hickman County Health Council, Teresa Gregory, sponsor.
  • CLUB OFFICERS:
    • President: 
    • Vice President: 
    • Secretary: 
    • Reporter: 
    • Photographer: 
HCHS Student Council

Student Council is the student government association that strives to promote school spirit, participation and a little fun. Activities such as Homecoming, Queen of Hearts, King of Shamrocks, and a Luau pre-game basketball party are organized by Student Council.  Valentines Day deliveries and collecting gifts for needy children at Christmas are other services that Student Council members provide.  Student Council is made up of a student body President, Vice-President, and Secretary and the President, Girl Student Council Representative and Boy Student Council Representatives from each class.

Student Council 2017-2018

  • Executive Council
    • President – Jake Martin
    • Vice President – Hunter Mayberry
    • Secretary – Kalirae Rochelle
  • Club Sponsor – Tiffany Peters

Yearbook